Monday, November 15, 2021
[…] Dawson controlled a local newspaper that was really his party’s main political communication with the voters. It was called “Newsweekly Newspapers”, published by Newsweekly Newspapers, Inc., which Dawson said was owned by him and the Democratic Party of Cohoes. It naturally was very critical of the Citizens Party and its governmental administration.
Paul G. VanBuskirk, the executive assistant to Mayor McDonald, filed a criminal complaint against Newsweekly Newspapers, Inc., charging a violation of New York General Business Law Section 330, which requires that:
“Every newspaper, magazine or other periodically printed publication published in this state, shall publish in every copy of every issue, upon the editorial page or in one of the first four pages of the publication, the full name and address of the owner, owners, proprietor or proprietors of such publication; and if said publication shall be owned or published by a corporation, then the name of the corporation and the address of its principal place of business shall be published, together with the full names and addresses of the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof; and if the said publication shall be owned or published by a partnership, limited partnership, or an unincorporated joint-stock association, then the full names and addresses of the partners, or officers and managers of said partnership, limited partnership or unincorporated joint-stock association shall be published in like manner. The representative capacities of those named shall be indicated in like manner.”